LOBBYING GUIDE: Statutes, Rules and Regulations, Electronic Filing
[…] duties of employment, office or membership do not ordinarily include engaging in lobbying activities and a person who responds to a solicitation to communicate with a public official in the legislative or executive branches of state government, may communicate therewith to influence legislative action and not be registered as a lobbyist if such individual (a) is not compensated for doing so in any way in addition to his or her regular salary or for otherwise engaging in lobbying activities; and (b) is not reimbursed for any lobbying expenditure, except his or her own travel, lodging and meals.
004 APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION AS A LOBBYIST.
.01 The requirement of Section 49-1480(3), Neb. Rev. Stat, and the lobbying registration form that the lobbyist disclose the "amounts or sums given or to be given the lobbyist as compensation or reimbursement for lobbying" refers to any amounts paid by the principal to the lobbyist prior to such registration and not otherwise reportable in a quarterly report, except amounts excludable pursuant to Sections 002.06A and 002.09 of this rule, and a description or synopsis of the terms and conditions of his or her