REQUESTED BY: John H. Albin of DeCamp Legal Services on behalf of Nebraskans for Another Look, Inc.
[…] Contribution is generally defined in Section 49-1415 as "a payment . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question." Expenditure is defined in Section 49-1419 as "a payment . . . in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate, or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question." Your description of the use to which you plan to put the legal fund does not include assistance of, or opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate nor does it include the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.