Subject: Campaign Finance / Use of Campaign Funds
[…] Analysis: Section 49-1446.01 of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act (NPADA) generally provides that no committee may expend or transfer funds except to make an expenditure as defined in §49-1419. Subsection 3 of §49-1419 sets forth exclusions to the definition of expenditure. None of the exclusions appear relevant here. Subsection 4 of §49-1419 relates to lobbying expenditures and is not relevant here. The balance of §49-1419 provides as follows:
Advisory Opinion #191
Page 2
1. Expenditure shall mean a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. An offer or tender of an expenditure is not an expenditure if expressly and unconditionally rejected or returned.
2. Expenditure shall include a contribution or a transfer of anything of ascertainable monetary value for purposes of influencing the nomination or election of any candidate or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. (Emphasis added.)
Section 49-1446.01 includes a non-exclusive list of purposes for which campaign funds can be spent. None appear relevant here.