Subject: Campaign Finance / Use of Campaign Funds
[…] Section 49-1419 restricts the use of campaign funds. Section 49-1446.02 restricts the use of campaign funds. Section 49-1446.01 generally restricts the use of campaign funds and provides certain exceptions to those restrictions.” (Advisory Opinion #135, 1991)
Having determined that campaign funds must be used for campaign purposes and not for personal purposes, we examine the situation before us.
First, we must determine if Ms. Byrd was a candidate for public office at the time of the proceedings.
Section 49-1409(1)(d) of the NPADA defines the term "candidate". It provides in part that "[a]n elected officeholder shall, if eligible under law, be considered to be a candidate for reelection to that same office for the purposes of sections 49-1401 to 49-14,138 only." Ms. Byrd had been appointed to the office of State Treasurer in 2001. She was elected to the office in 2002. The Constitution of the State of Nebraska provides as follows: