Advisory Opinion 185
[…] The governor candidate may reasonably be expected to choose a lieutenant governor running mate prior to the outcome of the primary election, and such selection for a running mate may be actively involved in the campaign prior to the primary election.  Therefore, any expenditures made by or on the behalf of a lieutenant governor candidate who is part and parcel a participant of  a governor candidate committee, made in furtherance of the effort to nominate and elect the governor candidate, are legitimate campaign expenditures.

Section 49-1445 of the Act contemplates a candidate committee formed by two or more candidates who campaign as a slate.  The pertinent portion of the statute reads:  “Any two or more candidates who campaign as a slate or team for public office shall form a committee upon raising, receiving, or expending, jointly in any combination, in excess of five thousand dollars in a calendar year, other than the fee for filing for office.”  This statute appears to infer that a candidate committee comprised of two or more candidates running as a slate or team will jointly expend funds which are jointly raised or received.