Advisory Opinion 185
[…] [See Article IV, Section 1, Nebraska Constitution]  The candidate for governor makes this selection by filing an affidavit with the Secretary of State.  The governor candidate’s nominee for lieutenant governor must file a written consent with the Secretary of State.  Both the nomination and consent must be filed by September 1 of that election year.  [See Section 32-619.01, Nebraska Revised Statutes]  Therefore, officially and hypothetically, there may be no candidate for lieutenant governor until September 1 of the election year.

ANALYSIS:  Section 32-619.01, R.S.SUPP., 2001, codified pursuant to passage of LB 768 provides:

The candidate for Governor of each political party receiving the highest number of votes in the primary election shall select a candidate for Lieutenant Governor of the same political party by filing an affidavit indicating his or her choice with the Secretary of State.  The candidate for Lieutenant Governor shall file a written consent with the Secretary of State.  Both the affidavit and the written consent shall be filed on or before September 1 for the names to be on the general election ballot.  The written consent shall be in lieu of a candidate filing form, and no filing fees shall be required for the candidate for Lieutenant Governor. 

Section 49-1410 of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act, as amended by LB 768 provides as follows:

A candidate committee shall be presumed to be under the control and direction of the candidate named in the same statement of organization, except that the candidate for Lieutenant Governor shall not have a separate candidate committee but shall be included in the candidate committee with the candidate for Governor of the same political party.

The clear intent and language of LB 768 is to exclude a candidate for lieutenant governor from having his or her own candidate committee, and instead be included in the candidate committee with the candidate for governor of the same political party.  The written consent filed by the lieutenant governor is in lieu of a candidate filing form, and no filing fees are required for the lieutenant governor candidate.