Advisory Opinion 185
[…] Thus, a candidate for lieutenant governor is not an official ballot candidate until selection by the candidate for governor, consent by the candidate for lieutenant governor, and filing of the required affidavit and written consent by both candidates with the Secretary of State sometime between the end of the primary election in May, and prior to September 1.

Section 49-1409 of the Act defines a candidate as follows:

(1)         Candidate shall mean an individual:  (a) Who files, or on behalf of whom is filed, a fee, affidavit, nomination papers, or nominating petition for an elective office; (b) whose nomination as a candidate for elective office by a political party caucus, committee or convention is certified to the appropriate filing official; (c) who is an officeholder who is the subject of a recall vote; or (d) who receives a contribution, makes an expenditure, or gives consent for another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure with a view to bringing about the individual’s nomination or election to an elective office, whether or not the specific elective office for which the individual will seek nomination or election is known at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made.  An elected officeholder shall, if eligible under law, be considered to be a candidate for reelection to that same office for the purposes of sections 49-1401 to 49-14,138 only.

Under Section 49-1409(1)(d), a candidate, for purposes of the Accountability and Disclosure Act, includes any person “who receives a contribution, makes an expenditure, or gives consent for another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure with a view to bringing about the individual’s nomination or election to an elective office, whether or not the specific elective office for which the individual will seek nomination or election is known at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made.”  This section goes on to state that “An elected officeholder shall, if eligible under law, be considered to be a candidate for reelection to that same office for the purposes of sections 49-1401 to 49-14,138 only.”