Advisory Opinion 185
[…] The candidate for Lieutenant Governor shall file a written consent with the Secretary of State.  Both the affidavit and the written consent shall be filed on or before September 1 for the names to be on the general election ballot.  The written consent shall be in lieu of a candidate filing form, and no filing fees shall be required for the candidate for Lieutenant Governor. 

Section 49-1410 of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act, as amended by LB 768 provides as follows:

A candidate committee shall be presumed to be under the control and direction of the candidate named in the same statement of organization, except that the candidate for Lieutenant Governor shall not have a separate candidate committee but shall be included in the candidate committee with the candidate for Governor of the same political party.

The clear intent and language of LB 768 is to exclude a candidate for lieutenant governor from having his or her own candidate committee, and instead be included in the candidate committee with the candidate for governor of the same political party.  The written consent filed by the lieutenant governor is in lieu of a candidate filing form, and no filing fees are required for the lieutenant governor candidate.