REQUESTED BY: Tim O'Neill, Attorney, on behalf of Jerry Prange, LaVern Goens, and J & L Consulting, Inc.
[…] (1) In which the individual is a partner ' limited liability company member, director, or officer, or (2) in which the individual or a member of the individual's immediate family is a stockholder of closed corporation stock worth one thousand dollars or more at fair market value or which represents more than a five percent equity interest or is a stockholder of publicly traded stock worth ten
thousand dollars or more at fair market value or which represents more than ten percent equity interest.
The term immediate family member is defined in §49-1425 as "a child residing in the individual's household, a spouse of an individual, or an individual claimed by that individual or that individual's spouse as a dependent for federal income tax purposes."
Based upon sections 49-1408 and 49-1425, Messrs. Prange and Goens currently have a business association with J & L Consulting, Inc. and will continue to have a business association with J & L Consulting, Inc. after the reorganization as described.