Advisory Opinion 164
[…] According to the committee, the purchases were made "in anticipation of running for election as Senator in the 1st Legislative District in 1996 or 2000." The committee takes the position that "[w]ith a multi-media computer and a fax/modem a candidate can run a sophisticated campaign from their home at a much lower cost than current campaign averages."

ANALYSIS

Section 49-1446.01 states in part that "no committee, other than a political party committee, may expend or transfer funds except to make an expenditure as defined in subsection (1), (2), or (3) of section 49-1419..." Section 49-1419 defines the term expenditure as "a payment...in assistance of, or opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate..." The term candidate as defined in section 49-1409 includes "an individual...who receives a contribution or makes an expenditure... with a view to bringing about the individual's nomination or election to an elective office..."