Advisory Opinion 163
[…] Since §49-14,101(4) prohibits a public official or public employee from using public resources for personal gain, "other than compensation provided by law," the essential issue is whether the use of public resources for personal financial gain is permissible when it is part of the official's or employee's compensation.

Section 23-3403 provides in part:

The public defender may appoint as many assistant public defenders . . . and other employees as are reasonably necessary to permit him or her to effectively and competently represent the clients of the office subject to the approval and consent of the county board which shall fix the compensation of all such persons . . .

It is clear that it is within the authority of the county board to set the compensation for deputy public defenders. Fixing compensation normally involves determining a level or amount of compensation. The question presented goes to the form of compensation.