REQUESTED BY: Judy Monaghan, Lobbyist for Scientific Games, Inc.
[…] Stated succinctly, a lobbyist acting on behalf of himself or herself and using his or her own money may make contributions to or independent expenditures for candidates for state elective office as long as he or she is not also an officer of the lottery contractor.
We turn now to the question of whether a lottery contractor is permitted to make a contribution to a Nebraska political party committee.
Section 9-835 of the state statutes as amended by LB28 provides in part as follows:
The director may not award and the Tax Commissioner may not approve a contract with a person to serve as a lottery contractor for a major procurement if the person has made a contribution to a candidate for state elective office as defined in section 49-1444 after the effective date of this act and within three years preceding the award of the contract. A person shall be considered to have made a contribution if the contribution is made by the person, by an officer of the person, by a separate segregated political fund established and administered by the person as provided in section 49-1469, or by anyone acting on behalf of the person, officer, or fund. Any contract awarded in violation of the subsection shall be void.
Section 49-1438 of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act includes within the definition of the term person a ". . .corporation, association, committee, or other organization or group of persons acting jointly."