Advisory Opinion 159
[…] A registration fee will be used to offset some of the expenses but it is anticipated that additional money will need to be raised. Financial assistance will be sought from corporations, associations, small businesses, and political subdivisions. Certain of these entities may be lobbyists or principals of lobbyists.

You pose a number of questions pertaining to the solicitation of funds and the use of legislative staff in connection with the conference.

ANALYSIS

Section 50-402 refers to the Legislative Council. That section states in part:

It shall be the duty of the council 1) to collect information concerning the government and general welfare of the state; . . . 3) to deal with important issues of public policy and questions of statewide interests; . . . 8) . . . to employ such additional personnel as maybe needed to carry out the intent and activities of the Executive Board or the Legislature.

While the provisions of §50-402 are outside of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act, they do appear to provide a basis for the Legislative Council and the Legislature to host a conference such as the one described. This opinion is based upon the assumption that the Executive Board of the Legislative Council has taken some action such that the conference is an official function of the Legislature.

Section 49-1490(1) provides as follows: