Advisory Opinion 158
[…] He cannot maintain detailed records of receipts because he does not have them. He cannot list the names, addresses, amounts, etcetera of individual contributors because he does not have them. He cannot necessarily verify that a Campaign Statement is complete because he lacks the records to make that determination. The treasurer does not know if the contributions are coming from permissible sources since he has no information as to the sources of the contributions. In addition, the acceptance of contributions from the federal PAC under these circumstances potentially violates §49-1472 which provides in part:

A person shall not accept or expend an anonymous contribution. An anonymous contribution received by a person shall not knowingly be deposited but shall be given to a tax exempt charitable organization.

It is therefore the position of the Commission that the Nebraska State Transportation Political Education League may not accept checks from the federal PAC of the Transportation Political Education League unless the check is accompanied by all requisite information.