Advisory Opinion 158
[…] Fourth, if the money is not available to the local TPEL until the requisite information is provided, there is an incentive to find a more timely method of providing the requisite information.

Two matters need to be clarified.

A question arises as to what date TPEL - Nebraska should use in reporting the receipt of contributions. A contribution is received by TPEL - Federal on one date and transferred to TPEL - Nebraska on a later date. Section 49-1446(6) provides that "a contribution shall be considered received by a committee when it is received by the committee treasurer or a designated agent of the committee treasurer notwithstanding the fact that the contribution is not deposited in the official depository by the reporting deadline." Therefore, TPEL - Nebraska, when completing Campaign Statements, should show contributions as having been received on the date that they are received by TPEL - Federal.

Section 49-1446(5) provides that "contributions received by an individual acting in behalf of a committee shall be reported promptly to the committee's treasurer not later than five days before the closing date of any Campaign Statement required to be filed by the committee and shall be reported to the committee treasurer immediately if the contribution is received less than five days before the closing date." The treasurer for TPEL - Federal is acting as a collecting agent for TPEL -Nebraska. He or she therefore has an obligation to provide the requisite information to TPEL - Nebraska on a timely basis.