Advisory Opinion 145
[…] The Nebraska Accountability and Disclosure Commission has regularly interpreted this provision as prohibiting public officials and public employees from using public personnel, resources, property or funds to support or oppose a candidate's election or to advocate or oppose the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. See Commission Advisory Opinions #68, #82, #89, #95, #112, #113, #128, and #143.

Section 20-160 provides:

Unless specifically restricted by federal law or any other state law, no employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, as defined in subdivision (2) of section 13-702 shall be prohibited from participating in political activities except during office hours or when otherwise engaged in the performance of his or her official duties. No such employee shall engage in any political activity while wearing a uniform required by the state or any political subdivision thereof.

In Advisory Opinion #51 the Commission ruled that a city police officer running for the office of county sheriff could not campaign while in the uniform of the police department, but could use photos of himself in uniform for campaign advertising.