Advisory Opinion 135
[…] ANALYSIS

The use of campaign funds is chiefly governed by three sections of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act. They are section 49-1419, section 49-1446.01, and section 49-1446.02.

Section 49-1446.01 provides in part that:

No committee, other than a political party committee, may expend or transfer funds except to make an expenditure, as defined in subsection (1), (2), (3) of section 49-1419, or as provided in this section.

Section 49-1446.01 then goes on to list certain expenditures which are specifically permitted.

Section 49-1419 generally describes an expenditure as "a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate . . . " (emphasis added).

Section 49-1446.02 sets forth specific uses for which campaign funds may not be used. The prohibited uses include "personal services, including the services of a lawyer or accountant, except campaign services subject to reporting pursuant to section 49-1455".