Advisory Opinion 127
[…] Thus, we are considering the use of private funds by a private association.

Section 49-1469(1) of the Nebraska Accountability and Disclosure Act provides in part:

Any corporation, labor organization, or industry, trade or professional association, whether organized under the laws of this state or any other state or country and doing business in this state . . . may make expenditures or provide personal services.

Section 49-1419(1) defines expenditures in part as follows:

Expenditure shall mean a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate, or the qualification, passage or defeat of a ballot question.