Advisory Opinion 116
[…] Only expenditures to and committees, independent expenditures, and expenditures for the establishment and administration of such separate segregated political funds may be made from a fund established by an industry, trade, or professional association.

The language of the statute indicates that there is only one thing which a SSPF established by a corporation or labor organization may do with its funds. That is, it may make expenditures. The definition of expenditure is found in Section 49-1419 which states in part that:

Expenditure shall mean a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything or ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate, or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.

An exception is made for a SSPF established by an industry, trade, or professional association to permit payment of the expenses for the establishment and administration of its fund.