Advisory Opinion 116
[…] ANALYSIS

All contributions to and expenditures from such separate segregated political fund shall be limited to money or anything of ascertainable value obtained through the voluntary contributions of the employees, officers, directors, stockholders, or members of the corporation, including a non-profit corporation, labor organization, or industry, trade, or professional association, and the affiliates thereof, under which such fund was established.

We note that Section 49-1469(2)(c) limits the sources of contributions. Section 49-1415 defines contribution as follows:

Contribution shall mean a payment, gift, subscription, assessment, expenditure, contract, payment for services, dues, advance, forbearance, loan, donation, pledge or promise of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value to a person, made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.

By this definition, interest on unexpended funds of a SSPF are not contributions. In making this statement we refer only to that interest which would normally be paid under similar circumstances. That part of interest which is excessive could be considered a contribution.