Advisory Opinion 048
[…] ANALYSIS

Section 49-1499, R. S. Supp. 1981, provides than an "individual designated in Section 49-1493, . . ., who, in the discharge of his or her official duties, would be required to take any action or make any decision that may cause financial benefit or detriment to him or her, a member of his or her immediate family, or a business with which he or she is associated," shall take certain actions by way of disclosing a potential conflict and be guided by the advice of the Accountability Commission.

Section 49-1493 (8) requires the filing of a Statement of Financial Interests by a "member of a land-use planning commission, zoning commission, or authority of . . . any county." This provision of Section 49-1493 requires the members of the Lincoln City-Lancaster County Planning Commission to file Statements of Financial Interests.